- American History in Video

A collection of more than 5,700 documentaries and newsreels on American history, each accompanied by a transcript. There are film clippings from as early as 1898. Includes newsreels from United News (1942 to 1946) and Universal (1929 to 1967). This database will be completed in December 2011. Transcripts of all programs provided.
- Criminal Justice and Public Safety in Video

A collection of over 500 documentaries, training videos, and interviews illustrating the strategies, techniques, and experiences of professionals serving on the front lines of justice and public safety.
- Docuseek2

A collection of 200 streaming documentaries distributed by Icarus Films and Bullfrog Films. Topic areas include environment, social justice, anthropology, sociology, and cultural studies. NOTE: Only highlighted titles are licensed for viewing in their entirety.
- Education in Video

Over 3,300 streaming videos for training and developing teachers. Footage of teachers and students in actual classrooms.
- Ethnographic Video Online

More than 1,000 ethnographic films with transcripts. The collection covers every region of the world and includes interviews, previously unreleased raw footage, field notes, and study guides. Transcripts of all programs provided.
- Filmakers Library Online
A database of streaming videos, all academic-level documentaries, across all subject areas. Transcripts of all programs provided.
- Films Media Group - Films on Demand
Choose from over 7500 streaming films in the humanities and social sciences, business, science and mathematics, health, and newsreels. About 50% of content has captioning available. No transcripts are provided.
- Great Speeches Video Series

Streaming video collection of over 120 famous speeches given by key contemporary and historical figures. Includes many speeches by U.S. politicians and former presidents.
- LGBT Studies in Video

Collection features documentaries, interviews, and feature films exploring LGBT history, gay culture and subcultures, civil rights, marriage equality, LGBT families, AIDS, transgender issues, religious perspectives on homosexuality, and other topics.
- March of Time

A collection of streaming video from the historic March of Time newsreel series, in production from 1935-1967. Videos are fully transcribed and cross-searchable by subject, historical event, people, and more.
- New World Cinema: Independent Features and Shorts, 1990-Present

An online streaming video collection, delivers approximately 200 full-length feature films from independent distributors such as Kino Lorber, First Run Features, Film Movement, and MK2, along with some fifty award-winning shorts.
- Opera in Video

Contains more than 500 hours of streaming video of performances from top opera companies. Transcripts of all programs provided.
- PsycTHERAPY

PsycTHERAPY features over 300 videos of actual psychology therapy sessions with full-text transcriptions for easy searching. Clips can be easily made from the video sessions for individual or class viewing.
- ShadowTV

Media monitoring service that offers real-time and archival broadcast searches of all 210 U.S. television DMAs and national cable channels, including select Spanish stations and some radio. Use "clip retrieval" tool to browse by market, channel, date, and time. Note: Use is limited to 5 concurrent users.
- Silent Film Online

A collection of 300+ streaming online silent films including features, serials, and shorts from the 1890s to the 1930s.