A-Z Databases

African American Periodicals, 1825-1995, features more than 170 wide-ranging periodicals by and about African Americans. Published in 26 states, the publications include academic and political journals, commercial magazines, institutional newsletters, organizations bulletins, annual reports and other genres.

This database is a global (non-U.S.) collection for international study of black history and culture. The contributions, struggles, and identities of the African Diaspora are presented through personal accounts, video, and primary sources with a focus on the migrations, communities, and ideologies of people of African descent. The collection includes digitized primary source documents, including books, government documents, personal papers, organizational papers, journals, newsletters, court documents, letters, and ephemera.

Comprises the digitized backfiles of 22 journals covering studio art and photography, and 17 journals covering architecture and graphic design.

Provides facsimile editions of a key 20th century publication covering African-American business, history, politics, entertainment, fashion and culture. Ebony's editorial philosophy is to “showcase the best and brightest as well as highlighting the disparities in Black life in the United States and worldwide”. Coverage: 1945-2014

This collection highlights the FBI's efforts to disrupt the activities of the largest of the Puerto Rican independence parties, Partido Independentista Puertorriqueño, and compromise their effectiveness. In addition, these documents provide documentary history and analysis of why independence was the second-largest political movement in the island, (after support for commonwealth status), and a real alternative.

Includes company and industry profiles and country PESTLE reports, as well as alternative data, such as tenders, social media, and job analytics.

This database indexes 42 art journals published in the United States during the nineteenth century. It covers all subjects in the visual arts including painting, sculpture, drawing, photography, architecture, design, decorative arts, exhibitions, and collecting.

This collection documents the U.S. response to the threat posed by climatic change and global warming.

Jet Magazine Archive covers art, news, politics and other social topics with an African-American focus. It includes over 3,100 issues providing a broad view of culture, fashion and entertainment from its first issue in 1951 through 2014.

The Louisville Defender is a weekly newspaper and has been one of the main Black newspapers in the local Louisville area. It is an excellent source for coverage on issues affecting African Americans. The newspaper played an integral role in the fight for integration in the 1960s. Coverage is for 1951-2010.

This collection reproduces correspondence, reports, speeches, minutes; included are materials relating to the farm workers, poverty programs, Public Law 78, Braceros, labor camps, the United Farm Workers Union and the Delano Grape Strike.

The archive encapsulates the history and development of natural science, technology and modern biomedical sciences, and documents anti-intellectualist sentiments towards scientists. The archive includes chronicles of efforts by governments and corporations to influence research into the exploitation of natural resources, labor conditions, and the environmental and economic impacts of mining, drilling, industrial waste and pollution.
After authenticating, visit this link to the NYAS Archive in the same browser window.

The Tribune, founded by Horace Greeley, contained influential editorials on abolition, and other major issues such as the settlement of the West. In addition to politics and reform, this newspaper also reported on the arts, New York society, sports, business and finance, and is useful for researching key events of the 19th and 20th centuries.

Search 3.2 million reports, working papers, policy briefs, data sources and media in the Global Think Tank collection; surveys, reports, and research from the governments of 600+ North American cities, plus publications from local governments around the world in World Cities.

This digital collection reviews U.S.-China relations in the post-Cold War Era, and analyzes the significance of the 1989 Tiananmen Square demonstrations, China's human rights issues, and resumption of World Bank loans to China in July 1990.

Twentieth Century Religious Thought covers over 200 leading thinkers and writers, offering selections of foundational writings, contextual monographs, and archival content.

The Women's Studies Archive is an examination of the social, political, and professional aspects of women's lives and offers a look at the roles, experiences, and achievements of women in society.